Index of Programmes of Events

Here are the Programmes of Events for the last few years, starting with the most recent.

Year
Events for 2016
Events for 2015
Events for 2014
Events for 2013
Events for 2012
Events for 2011
Events for 2010
Events for 2009
Events for 2008
Events for 2007
Events for 2006
Events for 2005
Events for 2004
Events for 2003
Events for 2002
Events for 2001

Programme of Events, 2001

DateEventNotes
January 25thClub Night (demo: Miniatures with Ronald Davie)Shop: Woodcut Trading Co. Ltd
February 22ndClub Night (Annual General Meeting)Competition: Open Theme
March 11thSunday Demonstration: David SpringettAt Edgecoombe Centre
March 17thSaturday Outing: Stiles and Bates Sawmill DemoCoach Trip
March 29thClub Night (demo: Involuted Turning with Tom Pockley)Shop: Pamber Ceramics
April 22ndHands On Sunday (demo: Routing with Ron Fox)At Edgecoombe; bring a router/table
April 26thClub Night (demo: Fluting on turning with Tony Bunce)Shop: Good Timber
May 6thSunday Demonstration: Platters and Design with Ray KeyAt Edgecoombe; all abilities
May 19thCroydon Nurseries Open DayDemo & Sale
May 31stClub Night (demo: Natural Edge Bowls with Colin Simpson)Shop: Pamber Ceramics
June 28thClub Night (demo: Chainsaw Safety with Jim Storrer)Competition: Miniatures
July 15thHands On Sunday: In HouseBeginners
July 26thClub Night (demo: Laminated work with Mike Morley) 
August 18th/19thSelsdon Woods Country FairDemo & Sale
August 30thClub Night (demo: Chestnut Products with Terry Smart)Shop: Chestnut Products
September 9thSunday Demonstration: Twists and spirals with Stuart MortimerAt Edgecoombe Centre
September 27thClub Night (demo: Wet Bowls & Rechucking with Roy Child)Shop: Peter Child & Co
October 14thSunday Demonstration: Gary RanceAt Edgecoombe Centre
October 25thClub Night (Hands On Problem Clinic)Shop: Stiles & Bates
November 17thESW Annual ExhibitionBanstead Community Centre
November 29thClub Night (demo: Off Centre Turning with Paul Nesbitt) 
December 13thClub Night (Christmas Auction and Social)Families Welcome

Programme of Events, 2002

DateEventNotes
Thursday January 31stClub Night (demo: Hamlet Craft Tools, Mike Coates) 
Thursday February 28thClub Night (Annual General Meeting)Competition: Utility Item
Sunday March 17thHands On Day: Pyrography, Thread Cutting, Help ClinicAt Edgecoombe Centre
Thursday March 28thClub Night (demo: Ornamental Turning with Paul Coker)Shop: Pamber Ceramics
Thursday April 11thExtra Club Night (demo: Converting Timber, David Bates)Stiles & Bates Shop
Thursday April 25thClub Night (demo: David Springett) 
Saturday May 18thCroydon Nurseries Open DayCoombe Lane
Thursday May 30thClub Night (demo: Lionel Pringle)Instant Gallery
Sunday June 16thAll Day Demonstration: Ray Jones 
Thursday June 27thClub Night (demo: Brian Partridge)Shop: Pamber Ceramics
Thursday July 25thClub Night (demo: Stuart King) 
Weekend August 17th/18thCroydon Country FairSelsdon Woods; Demo & Sale
Thursday August 29thClub Night (demo: Roy Child)Shop: Peter Child & Co.
Sunday September 15thAll Day Demonstration: Phil IronsAt Edgecoombe Centre
Thursday September 26thClub Night (demo: Terry Smart)Shop: Chestnut Products
Saturday October 26thCoach Trip: Axminster Tools2002 Show8am Selsdon Library, 8:30am Cheam
Thursday October 31stClub Night (demo: "Unusual Apples" with Bob French)Shop: Pamber Ceramics
Saturday November 16thESW Annual ShowBanstead Community Hall
Thursday November 28thClub Night (demo: Hands On Help for beginners) 
Thursday December 12thClub Night (Christmas Auction and Social)Families Welcome; Open Competition

Programme of Events, 2003

DateEventNotes
Thursday January 30thClub Night (demo: Thread Cutting & Twists with Allan Beecham) 
Thursday February 27thClub Night (Annual General Meeting)Competition: Lidded Box
Sunday March 9thAll Day Demo: Skew Chisel/Trunnion Boxes with Dave RegesterAt Edgecoombe Centre
Thursday March 27thClub Night (demo: Reg Sherwin)Shop: Pamber Ceramics
Thursday April 17thClub Night (demo: Decorating & Inlaying with Jimmy Clewes) 
Saturday May 17thExhibition: Croydon Nurseries Open DayCoombe Lane
Thursday May 29thClub Night (Hands-On: Beginners' Night)Competition: Between Centres
Thursday June 26thClub Night (demo: Brasswork with Peter Blake)Shop: Pamber Ceramics
Thursday July 31stClub Night (Hands-On: Against the Clock)Competition: Goblet
Weekend August 16th/17thExhibition: Croydon Country ShowSelsdon Woods
Thursday August 28thClub Night (demo: Spinning Wheels with David Bryant) 
Sunday September 14thAll Day Demonstration: Hollow Forms with Mark HancockAt Edgecoombe Centre
Thursday September 25thClub Night (Show & Tell: Critique)Instant Gallery
Saturday October 25thESW Annual ShowBanstead Community Hall
Thursday October 30thClub Night (demo: Textured Platters with Colin Simpson) 
Thursday November 27thClub Night (demo: Elliptical Turning with David Springett)Shop: Pamber Ceramics
Thursday December 11thClub Night (Christmas Social and Auction - Family Welcome)Competition: Small Bowls

Programme of Events, 2004

DateEventNotes
Thursday January 29thClub Night (demo: Textured Platters with Colin Simpson) 
Thursday February 26thClub Night (Annual General Meeting)Competition: Lace Bobbins; Shop: Meantime
Thursday March 25thClub Night (demo: Stuart King) 
Thursday April 29thClub Night (demo: Weird & Wonderful with Guy Ravine) 
Thursday May 27thClub Night (Show & Tell: Critique)Instant Gallery; Shop: Pamber Ceramics
Thursday June 24thClub Night (demo: Square-Edged Bowls with Mark Baker)Competition: Platters; Shop: GMC
Saturday July 17thExternal Event: Chipstead Flower Show"Elmore", High Road, Chipstead
Thursday August 5thClub Night (Hands-On: Against the Clock) 
Thursday August 26thClub Night (demo: Tile Clocks with Bill Browning)Shop: Pamber Ceramics
Thursday September 30thClub Night (demo: Puzzles with John Berkeley)Competition: Clocks
Thursday October 30thClub Night (Hands-On: Beginners' Night) 
Saturday November 13thESW Annual ShowBanstead Community Hall
Thursday November 25thClub Night (demo: Involuted Turning with John Johnson)Shop: John Johnson
Thursday December 16thClub Night (Christmas Social and Auction - Family Welcome)Competition: Large Bowls (over 10")

Programme of Events, 2005

DateEventNotes
Thursday 27th JanuaryClub Night (demo: Mark Baker) 
Thursday 24th FebruaryClub Night (Annual General Meeting) 
Thursday 31st MarchClub Night (demo: Elliptical Turning with Dave Springett)Competition: Beautiful Grain
Thursday 28th AprilClub Night (demo: Involuted Turning with John Johnson)Shop: John Johnson
Thursday 26th MayClub Night (demo: Marquetry on Turning with Stuart King) 
Thursday 30th JuneClub Night (Hands-On: Colouring and Texturing) 
Saturday 16th JulyExternal Event: Chipstead Flower Show"Elmore", High Road, Chipstead, Surrey
Thursday 28th JulyClub Night (demo: Pyrography on Turning with Terry Peers)Competition: Anything from Yew
Thursday 25th AugustClub Night (Show & Tell: Critique)Instant Gallery
Sunday 11th SeptemberExternal Event: Banstead Countryside DayBanstead Woods, Holly Lane, Banstead
Thursday 29th SeptemberClub Night (demo: John Berkeley) 
Thursday 27th OctoberClub Night (Hands-On: Against the Clock: Rolling Pin) 
Thursday 24th NovemberClub Night (demo: Metal Spinning with Cyril Cattell)Competition: Utensils
Saturday 10th DecemberESW Annual ExhibitionBanstead Community Hall
Thursday 15th DecemberClub Night (Christmas Social and Auction)Family and friends Welcome

Programme of Events, 2006

DateEventNotes
Thursday 26th JanuaryClub Night (Demo: Peter Blake) 
Thursday 23rd FebruaryClub Night (Annual General Meeting) 
Thursday 30th MarchClub Night (Hands-On: Beginners)Competition: Candlestick
Thursday 27th AprilClub Night (Demo: Monkey Puzzle Vase by Greg Moreton) 
Saturday 13th MayESW Spring ExhibitionWarlingham Church Hall
Thursday 25th MayClub Night (Demo: Natural Edge Work by Stephen Cooper)Competition: Trinket Box
Thursday 1st JuneExtraordinary General MeetingEdgecoombe Centre, 7:45pm
Thursday 29th JuneClub Night (Demo: Stained Edge Bowl by John Johnson) 
Saturday 22nd JulyAll Day Demo: Spirals and Twists with Stuart Mortimer 
Thursday 27th JulyClub Night (Demo: Spindles by Ted Newnham)Competition: 8 inch Bowl
Monday 28th AugustExternal Event: Cudham Village FairRecreation Ground, Cudham, Kent
Thursday 31st AugustClub Night (Demo: Toy Town Turning by Stuart King) 
Sunday 10th SeptemberExternal Event: Banstead Countryside DayBanstead Woods, Holly Lane, Banstead
Thursday 28th SeptemberClub Night (Demo: Off Centre Turning by Tom Pockley)Instant Gallery
Thursday 26th OctoberClub Night (Demo: Thread Chasing by John Berkeley) 
Thursday 30th NovemberClub Night (Hands-On: Turn a Goblet)Competition: Vase
Saturday 9th DecemberESW Christmas ExhibitionOrpington Methodist Hall
Thursday 14th DecemberClub Night (Christmas Social and Auction)Family and friends Welcome

Programme of Events, 2007

DateEventNotes
Thursday 25th JanuaryClub Night (Hands-On: Beginners) 
Thursday 22nd FebruaryClub Night (Annual General Meeting) 
Thursday 29th MarchClub Night (Demo: Burr Bowls byPhilip Wolsoncroft) 
Thursday 26th AprilClub Night (Hands-On: General Membership)Competition: Goblets
Thursday 31st MayClub Night (Demo: LaceBobbins, Vase/Bowl by Alan Hazel) 
Saturday 9th JuneESW Summer ExhibitionWarlingham Church Hall
Thursday 28th JuneClub Night (Demo: Brazil Nut Husk, Textured Platter by Tony Walton) 
Thursday 26th JulyClub Night (Demo: "Spheres Plus" by Dave Springett) 
Monday 27th AugustExternal Event: Cudham Village FairRecreation Ground, Cudham, Kent
Thursday 30th AugustClub Night (Demo: Bowl Saving by Dave Reeks) 
Sunday 9th SeptemberExternal Event: Banstead Countryside DayBanstead Woods, Holly Lane, Banstead
Thursday 27th SeptemberClub Night (Demo: Spiral Finials by Gordon Angier)Competition: Matching Pair
Friday 19th OctoberClub Dinner (Coombe Lodge, 7:30pm)Call Committee to reserve places
Thursday 25th OctoberClub Night (Hands-On: All Levels) 
Saturday 10th NovemberESW Autumn ExhibitionOrpington Methodist Hall
Thursday 29th NovemberClub Night (Demo: Adrian King) 
Thursday 13th DecemberClub Night (Christmas Social and Auction)Family and friends welcome

Programme of Events, 2008

Here are details of all the club meetings, external events and Open Workshops for 2008.

Club Meetings

DateEventNotes
Thursday 31st JanuaryDemo: Neil Innes & assistant 
Thursday 28th FebruaryAnnual General MeetingCompetition: Off-Centre Turning
Thursday 27th MarchDemo: Les Thorne 
Thursday 24th AprilDemo: Simon HopeShop: Pamber Ceramics
Thursday 5th JuneHands On: Making a Club Sign!Revised date for May meeting
Thursday 26th JuneDemo: Tom PockleyCompetition: From a 3-inch Cube
Thursday 31st JulyDemo: John Stinson 
Thursday 28th AugustDemo: Peter Blake 
Thursday 25th SeptemberHands On: Display standsVisit by Mike Collas, AWGB
Thursday 30th OctoberDemo: John JohnsonCompetition: A Toy
Thursday 27th NovemberTalk and Display: The Daniel Collection 
Thursday 18th DecemberChristmas Social and AuctionFamily and friends welcome

External Events

DateEventLocation
Saturday 15th MarchSpring Sales Day, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom
Saturday 19th JulyChipstead Flower Show"Elmore", High Road, Chipstead, Surrey
Sunday 3rd AugustNew Addington Woodland FestivalMickleham Way, New Addington, Surrey
Monday 25th AugustCudham Village FairRecreation Ground, Cudham, Kent
Sunday 14th SeptemberBanstead Countryside DayBanstead Woods, Holly Lane, Banstead
Saturday 13th DecemberChristmas Sales Day, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom

Open Workshops, 2008


This is a relatively new initiative for the club, where members invite others in the club to come and visit their workshop for a turning-oriented social event. Please be aware that these events are for club members (and their families, where indicated) only, and not for the general public.

DateMemberNotes
Saturday 14th JuneNeil InnesTheme: Using Compressed Air
Saturday 26th JulyDerek HoldTheme: Routing
Saturday 23rd AugustRichard PeersTheme: Clocks and Barometers; Family BBQ
Saturday 20th SeptemberJohn RedingtonTheme: Sharpening

Programme of Events, 2009

Here are details of all the club meetings, external events and Open Workshops for 2009.

Club Meetings

DateEventNotes
Thursday 29th JanuaryClub Night (Members' Medley)(Stand-in for Cancellation)
Thursday 26th FebruaryClub Night (Annual General Meeting)Competition: "Utility"
Thursday 26th MarchClub Night (Demo: Goblet fluting by George Bishop) 
Thursday 30th AprilClub Night (Demo: Mick Hanbury) 
Thursday 28th MayClub Night (Hands On: Bud Vases for Charity)Competition: "Balance"
Thursday 25th JuneClub Night (Demo: Tony Walton) 
Thursday 30th JulyClub Night (Demo: Involuted Turning by John Pedley) 
Thursday 27th AugustClub Night (Demo: Thin Turning and Piercing by Jenny Starbuck) 
Thursday 24th SeptemberClub Night (Demo: Adrian King) 
Thursday 29th OctoberClub Night (Demo: Lidded Box with Off-centre Finial by Stuart King) 
Thursday 26th NovemberClub Night (Hands On: Theme TBA)Competition: "Colour"
Thursday 17th DecemberClub Night (Christmas Social and Auction)Family and friends welcome

External Events

DateEventLocation
Saturday 11th AprilEaster Sales Day, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom, Kent
Saturday 9th MaySt Christopher's Hospice Open GardensLawrie Park Road, Sydenham, London SE26
Saturday 27th JunePriory Park Community FestivalPriory Park, Reigate, Surrey
Saturday 18th JulyChipstead Flower ShowElmore, Chipstead Village, Surrey
Sunday 19th JulyNew Addington Woodland FestivalMickleham Way, New Addington, Surrey
Monday 31st AugustCudham Village FairRecreation Ground, Cudham, Kent
Sunday 6th SeptemberFriends of Selsdon Woods ShowOld Farleigh Road, Selsdon, Surrey
Sunday 13th SeptemberBanstead Countryside DayBanstead Woods, Holly Lane, Banstead
Saturday 12th DecemberChristmas Sales Day, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom, Kent

Open Workshops, 2009

This is where members invite others in the club to come and visit their workshop for a turning-oriented social event. This year, we are so busy with External Events (see above!) that we have decided not to hold any Open Workshop events; these will resume in 2010.


Programme of Events, 2010

Here are details of all the club meetings, external events and Open Workshops for 2010.

Club Meetings

DateEventNotes
Thursday 28th JanuaryDemonstration: violin making by Harry Styles 
Thursday 25th FebruaryAnnual General Meeting, then "What's That Wood" quizCompetition: A six inch diameter bowl
Thursday 25th MarchHands On: Club Collaboration (Tractor) 
Thursday 29th AprilDemonstration: High class treen by Gary Rance 
Thursday 27th MayDemonstration: Chris Pouncy (Robert Sorby)Robert Sorby Shop
Thursday 24th JuneDemonstration: Mick Hanbury 
Thursday 29th JulyDemonstration: Thread chasing on alternatives by John Berkeley 
Thursday 26th AugustDemonstration: Neil Innes 
Thursday 30th SeptemberDemonstration: long-bow making by Matthew Cordwell 
Thursday 28th OctoberHands On: candlesticks 
Thursday 25th NovemberDemonstration: eggs and gavels by Richard PeersCompetition: A candlestick
Thursday 16th DecemberChristmas Social and AuctionFamily and friends welcome

All Thursday Club Night meetings are held from 7:30pm to 10:00pm at the Edgecoombe Centre.


External Events

DateEventLocation
Saturday 3rd AprilEaster Sales Day, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom, Kent
Saturday 26th JunePriory Park Community FestivalPriory Park, Reigate, Surrey
Saturday 17th JulyChipstead Flower ShowElmore, Chipstead Village, Surrey
Monday 30th AugustCudham Village FairRecreation Ground, Cudham, Kent
Sunday 5th SeptemberFriends of Selsdon Woods ShowOld Farleigh Road, Selsdon, Surrey
Sunday 12th SeptemberBanstead Countryside DayBanstead Woods, Holly Lane, Banstead
Sat-Sun 11/12th DecemberChristmas Sale, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom, Kent

Weekend shows and other events usually start at 10:00am, although coach trips usually involve an early start - please phone or email for details.


Open Workshops, 2010

This is where members invite others in the club to come and visit their workshop for a turning-oriented social event. Please be aware that these events are for club members (and their families, where indicated) only, and not for the general public.

DateMemberNotes
Saturday 15th MayPatrick O'Connell 
Saturday 19th JuneGeorge BishopFamily Barbecue
Saturday 31st JulyRichard PeersFamily Barbecue
Saturday 21st AugustRichard Gandy 
Saturday 9th OctoberBrian Robinson 

Programme of Events, 2011

Here are details of all the club meetings, external events and Open Workshops for 2011.

Club Meetings

DateEventNotes
Thursday 27th JanuaryDemonstration: Multi-centre turning by Greg Moreton 
Thursday 24th FebruaryAnnual General Meeting(Competition deferred to April)
Thursday 31st MarchHands On: Turning a Gavel 
Thursday 28th AprilDemonstration: Rocking Vessels by Mark HancockCompetition: A gavel
Thursday 26th MayDemonstration: Eddie Starsmeare 
Thursday 30th JuneDemonstration: Peter BlakeMartin Lawrence is indisposed
Thursday 28th JulyDemonstration: Finishing by Terry Smart (Chestnut Products) 
Thursday 25th AugustHands On: From the log 
Thursday 29th SeptemberDemonstration: Paul Nesbitt 
Thursday 27th OctoberDemonstration: Texturing and Colouring by Jenny Starbuck 
Thursday 24th NovemberDemonstration: Patrick O'Connell and Richard GandyCompetition: A Christmas decoration
Thursday 15th DecemberChristmas Social and QuizFamily and friends welcome

All Thursday Club Night meetings are held from 7:30pm to 10:00pm at the Edgecoombe Centre. A £5 guest fee per meeting applies to all non-members except for the Christmas Social.


External Events

DateEventLocation
Saturday 26th MarchCancer Research Craft FairSt Francis Church Hall, West Wickham, Kent
Sat-Sun 23/24th AprilEaster Sale, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom, Kent
Friday 29th AprilWoodland Centre Garden PartyMonks Hill, Selsdon, Surrey
Sunday 29th MayHelp For Heroes Chelsham Fun DayChelsham Common, Warlingham, Surrey
Saturday 25th JunePriory Park Community FestivalPriory Park, Reigate, Surrey
Saturday 16th JulyChipstead Flower ShowElmore, Chipstead Village, Surrey
Monday 29th AugustCudham Village FairRecreation Ground, Cudham, Kent
Sunday 4th SeptemberFriends of Selsdon Woods ShowOld Farleigh Road, Selsdon, Surrey
Sunday 11th SeptemberBanstead Countryside DayBanstead Woods, Holly Lane, Banstead
Sat-Sun 24/25th SeptemberWoodcote Green Horticultural ShowWoodcote Green Nurseries, Wallington
Thursday 10th NovemberAnnual Club Dinner7:30pm, Coombe Lodge, CR0 5RB
Sat-Sun 10/11th DecemberChristmas Sale, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom, Kent

Weekend shows and other events usually start at 10:00am, although coach trips usually involve an early start - please phone or email for details. TBC = To Be Confirmed


Open Workshops, 2011

This is where members invite others in the club to come and visit their workshop for a turning-oriented social event. Please be aware that these events are for club members (and their families, where indicated) only, and not for the general public. Addresses and times will be notified at the club meeting prior to each event.

DateMemberNotes
Saturday 21st MayNeil InnesPlease note the date change from 14th May.
Saturday 18th JuneJohn Pedley 
Saturday 2nd JulyGeorge BishopFamily Barbecue
Saturday 6th AugustChris Richards 
Saturday 20th AugustIan SandsFamily Barbecue

Programme of Events, 2012

Here are details of all the club meetings, external events and Open Workshops for 2012.

Scroll to the bottom for a link to our previous years' activities.

Club Meetings, 2012

DateEventNotes
Thursday 26th JanuaryDemonstration: Candlesticks by Brian Robinson 
Thursday 23rd FebruaryAnnual General MeetingWoodturning Auction afterwards
Thursday 29th MarchHands On: Mushrooms 
Thursday 26th AprilDemonstration: Andy CoatesCompetition: Mushrooms
Saturday 19th MayAll Day Hands-On 
Thursday 31st MayDemonstration: Dennis Keeling 
Thursday 28th JuneDemonstration: John Pedley 
Thursday 26th JulyDemonstration: Stick-making by Bernard Darby 
Thursday 30th AugustHands On: Egg-cups 
Thursday 27th SeptemberDemonstration: Gordon AngierCompetition: Egg-cups; At Edgecoombe
Saturday 13th OctoberAll Day Hands-On: Problem SolvingAt Edgecoombe
Tuesday 30th OctoberDemonstration: Gary RanceAt Scout Hut - new date and venue!
Tuesday 27th NovemberDemonstration: Mick HanburyAt Scout Hut - new date and venue!
Tuesday 11th DecemberChristmas SocialFamily and friends welcome; At Scout Hut - new date and venue!

All Thursday Club Night meetings are held from 7:30pm to 10:00pm at the Edgecoombe Centre, or (at the end of the year) in the new hall. A £5 guest fee per meeting applies to all non-members (except for the Christmas Social); this is refunded if the visitor joins the club the same evening.


External Events, 2012

DateEventLocation
Sat-Sun 7/8th AprilEaster Sale, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom, Kent TN14 7NN
Saturday 30th JunePriory Park Community FestivalPriory Park, Reigate, Surrey
Saturday 4th AugustSummer Sale, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom, Kent TN14 7NN
Monday 27th AugustCudham Village FairRecreation Ground, Cudham, Kent
Sunday 2nd SeptemberFriends of Selsdon Woods ShowOld Farleigh Road, Selsdon, Surrey
Sunday 9th SeptemberBanstead Countryside DayBanstead Woods, Holly Lane, Banstead
Sat-Sun 22nd/23rd SeptemberWoodcote Green Horticultural ShowWoodcote Green Nurseries, Wallington, Surrey SM6 0SU
Tuesday 16th OctoberAnnual Club Dinner7:30pm, Chez Vous, 432 Limpsfield Road, Warlingham CR6 9LA
Sat-Sun 8/9th DecemberChristmas Sale, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom, Kent TN14 7NN

Weekend shows and other events usually start at 10:00am, although coach trips usually involve an early start - please phone or email for details. TBC = To Be Confirmed


Open Workshops, 2012

This is where members invite others in the club to come and visit their workshop for a turning-oriented social event. Please be aware that these events are for club members (and their families, where indicated) only, and not for the general public. Addresses and times will be notified at the club meeting prior to each event.

DateMemberNotes
Saturday 26th MayEddie Starsmeare 
Saturday 23rd JuneIan SandsFamily Barbecue
Saturday 21st JulyRichard PeersPostponed - see below
Saturday 18th AugustRichard Gandy 
Saturday 15th SeptemberRichard PeersFamily Barbecue
Saturday 20th OctoberNeil Innes 


Programme of Events, 2013

Here are details of all the club meetings, external events and Open Workshops for 2013.

Scroll to the bottom for a link to our activities in previous years.

Club Meetings, 2013

DateEventNotes
Tuesday 29th JanuaryClub Demonstration: Pat O'Connell 
Tuesday 26th FebruaryAnnual General MeetingWoodturning Auction afterwards
Tuesday 26th MarchDemonstration: Les Thorne 
Tuesday 30th AprilHands-On (Theme: Boxes) 
Tuesday 28th MayDemonstration: Greg MoretonCompetition: Boxes; John Berkeley was indisposed
Tuesday 25th JuneHands-On (Theme: Spindle Turning) 
Tuesday 30th JulyDemonstration: John Johnson 
Tuesday 27th AugustDemonstration: Paul NesbittCompetition: Spindle Turning (Newnham Trophy)
Tuesday 24th SeptemberDemonstration: Simon Hope 
Saturday 19th OctoberAll-Day Hands-On (Theme: TBC)Please remember to bring your own lunch
Tuesday 29th OctoberClub Demonstration: Neil Innes 
Saturday 9th NovemberAll-Day Demonstration: Stuart MortimerPlease remember to bring your own lunch
Tuesday 26th NovemberDemonstration: Stuart King 
Tuesday 10th DecemberChristmas SocialFamily and friends welcome!

All Tuesday Club Night meetings are held from 7:30pm to 10:00pm at the Scout Hut, St John's. A £5 guest fee per meeting applies to all non-members (except for the Christmas Social); this is refunded if the visitor joins the club the same evening. Weekend events are usually 10am to 4pm with a £10 guest fee and occasionally a charge for members too, but please phone or email before travelling to make sure.


External Events, 2013

DateEventLocation
Monday 6th May (Bank Hol)Spring Sale, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom, Kent TN14 7NN
Saturday 29th JunePriory Park Community FestivalPriory Park, Reigate, Surrey
Saturday 13th JulyLloyd Park Outdoor EventLloyd Park, Croydon, Surrey
Monday 26th August (Bank Hol)Cudham Village FairRecreation Ground, Cudham, Kent
Sunday 1st SeptemberFriends of Selsdon Woods ShowOld Farleigh Road, Selsdon, Surrey
Sunday 15th SeptemberBanstead Countryside DayBanstead Woods, Holly Lane, Banstead, Surrey CR5 3NR
Sat-Sun 21st/22nd SeptemberWoodcote Green Horticultural ShowWoodcote Green Nurseries, Wallington, Surrey SM6 0SU
Tuesday 15th OctoberAnnual Club Dinner7:30pm, Chez Vous, 432 Limpsfield Road, Warlingham CR6 9LA
Sun 8th DecemberChristmas Sale, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom, Kent TN14 7NN

Weekend shows and other events usually start at 10:00am, although coach trips often involve an early start - please phone or email for details. TBC = To Be Confirmed


Open Workshops, 2013

This is where members invite others in the club to come and visit their workshop for a turning-oriented social event. Please be aware that these events are for club members (and their families, where indicated) only, and not for the general public. Addresses and times will be notified at the club meeting prior to each event.

DateMemberNotes
Saturday 1st June, 3pmJohn PedleyFamily Barbecue
Saturday 22nd June, 2pmJoy Szott 
Saturday 6th July, 2pmPat O'ConnellIncluding trip to Treespanner
Saturday 10th August, 2pmJohn VerrallFamily Barbecue at Ian Sands' house


Programme of Events, 2014

Here are details of all the club meetings, external events and Open Workshops for 2014.

This year, we are celebrating our Twentieth Anniversary; the first club meeting was held in April 1994. To commemorate the occasion, we have arranged some special events, and these are marked below with this image: 

Scroll to the bottom for a link to our activities in previous years.

Club Meetings, 2014

DateEventNotes
Tuesday 28th JanuaryMember Demonstration: Pat O'Connell 
 Saturday 22nd FebruarySocial Turning and Beginners Day: lots of lathes, lots of stress-free turning and advice10am to 4pm; bring your own lunch
Tuesday 25th FebruaryAnnual General MeetingWoodturning Auction afterwards
Tuesday 25th MarchDemonstration: Jennie Starbuck 
Tuesday 29th AprilHands-On (Theme: Thin-walled bowl) 
Tuesday 27th MayDemonstration: John BerkeleyCompetition: Thin-walled bowl
Tuesday 24th JuneBring and Tell Night (turnings, jigs, etc) 
Tuesday 29th JulyDemonstration: Rolly MonroAll the way from New Zealand!
Tuesday 26th AugustDemonstration: Garry RanceCompetition: Spindle Turning (Newnham Trophy)
Tuesday 30th SeptemberMember Demonstration: Richard Peers 
Tuesday 28th OctoberDemonstration: Richard Findley 
 Saturday 1st NovemberAll Day Demonstration: Les Thorne9:30am to 4:30pm; bring your own lunch
Tuesday 25th NovemberMember Demonstration: John Pedley 
Tuesday 16th DecemberChristmas SocialFamily and friends welcome!

All Tuesday Club Night meetings are held from 7:30pm to 10:00pm at the Scout Hut, St John's. A £5 guest fee per meeting applies to all non-members (except for the Christmas Social); this is refunded if the visitor joins the club the same evening. Weekend events are usually 10am to 4pm with a £10 guest fee and occasionally a charge for members too, but please phone or email before travelling to make sure.


External Events, 2014

DateEventLocation
Saturday 12th AprilCoach Trip to Stiles and Bates; shop and timber conversion demoMembers only; £10 per head
Sun-Mon 20th/21st April (Easter)Spring Sale, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom, Kent TN14 7NN
Saturday 10th MayTurning Demo, SL Hardwoods1 Tait Rd, Croydon, Surrey CR0 2DP
Saturday 24th MayChurch Fair, All Saints, WarlinghamChurch Road, Warlingham, Surrey CR6 9NU
Saturday 7th JuneHayes FairBaston School, Baston Road, Hayes, Kent BR2 7AB
Saturday 28th JunePriory Park Community FestivalPriory Park, Reigate, Surrey RH2 7RL
Sunday 13th JulyChevening Open Gardens2pm-5pm, Chevening House, Sevenoaks, Kent TN14 6HG
Saturday 16th AugustSpa Hill Allotments Open DaySpa Hill Allotments, Spa Hill, Upper Norwood SE19
Monday 25th August (Bank Hol)Cudham Village FairRecreation Ground, Cudham, Kent TN14 7QB
Sunday 7th SeptemberFriends of Selsdon Woods ShowOld Farleigh Road, Selsdon, Surrey CR2 8QF
Tuesday 14th OctoberAnnual Club Dinner7:30pm, Chez Vous, 432 Limpsfield Road, Warlingham CR6 9LA
Sun 7th DecemberChristmas Sale, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom, Kent TN14 7NN

Weekend shows and other events usually start at 10:00am, although coach trips often involve an early start - please phone or email for details. TBC = To Be Confirmed


Open Workshops, 2014

This is where members invite others in the club to come and visit their workshop for a turning-oriented social event. Please be aware that these events are for club members (and their families, where indicated) only, and not for the general public. Addresses and times will be notified at the club meeting prior to each event.

DateMemberNotes
Saturday 31st MayJon Pedley 
Saturday 21st June, 2pmChris Sammons 
Saturday 19th July, 2pmKeith Whittingham 
Saturday 30th August, 2pmJoy Szott 
Saturday 13th September, 2pmNeil Innes 


Programme of Events, 2015

Here are details of all the club meetings, external events and Open Workshops for 2015.

Scroll to the bottom for a link to our activities in previous years.

Club Meetings, 2015

DateEventNotes
Tuesday 27th JanuaryMember Demonstration: Pat O'Connell 
Saturday 21st FebruaryAll-Day Hands-OnPlease bring your own lunch
Tuesday 24th FebruaryAnnual General MeetingWoodturning Auction afterwards
Tuesday 31st MarchDemonstration: Tony Handford 
Tuesday 28th AprilHands-On (Theme: Forms and Shapes) 
Tuesday 26th MayDemonstration: Carlyn Lindsay 
Tuesday 30th JuneMember Demonstration: Alan StocksCompetition: "The Perfect Form" - all entries to be painted black!
Tuesday 28th JulyHands-On (Theme: Problem Solving) 
Tuesday 25th AugustDemonstration: Mark HancockCompetition: Spindle Turning (Newnham Trophy)
Tuesday 29th SeptemberDemonstration: Paul Howard 
Tuesday 27th OctoberHands-On (Theme: TBA) 
Saturday 31st OctoberAll-Day Demonstration: Richard FindlayPlease bring your own lunch
Tuesday 24th NovemberDemonstration: Paul Nesbitt 
Tuesday 15th DecemberChristmas SocialFamily and friends welcome!

All Tuesday Club Night meetings are held from 7:30pm to 10:00pm at the Scout Hut, St John's. A £5 guest fee per meeting applies to all non-members (except for the Christmas Social); this is refunded if the visitor joins the club the same evening. Weekend events are usually 10am to 4pm with a £10 guest fee and occasionally a charge for members too, but please phone or email before travelling to make sure.


External Events, 2015

DateEventLocation
Saturday 14th MarchCraft Sale, Walnuts Shopping CentreHigh Street, Orpington, Kent BR6 0TW
Saturday 18th AprilCraft Sale, Walnuts Shopping CentreHigh Street, Orpington, Kent BR6 0TW
Saturday 9th MaySouth London Hardwoods Open Day1 Tait Road, Croydon CR0 2DP
Saturday 6th JuneHayes FairBaston School, Baston Road, Hayes, Kent BR2 7AB
Sunday 28th JunePainshill Natural Art DayPainshill Park, Portsmouth Road, Cobham, Surrey, KT11 1JE
Saturday 4th JulyPriory Park Community FestivalPriory Park, Reigate, Surrey RH2 7RL
Friday 17th JulyCraft Sale, Walnuts Shopping CentreHigh Street, Orpington, Kent BR6 0TW
Monday 31st August (Bank Hol)Cudham Village FairRecreation Ground, Cudham, Kent TN14 7QB
Sunday 13th SeptemberFriends of Selsdon Woods ShowOld Farleigh Road, Selsdon, Surrey CR2 8QF
Friday 18th SeptemberCraft Sale, Coolings NurseryRushmore Hill, Pratts Bottom, Kent TN14 7NN
Fri 18th/Sat 19th SeptemberCraft Sale, Walnuts Shopping CentreHigh Street, Orpington, Kent BR6 0TW
Tuesday 15th October (TBC)Annual Club DinnerVenue to be agreed
Saturday 24th OctoberESW Autumn ShowSt Francis Church Hall, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW

Weekend shows and other events usually start at 10:00am, although coach trips often involve an early start - please phone or email for details. TBC = To Be Confirmed


Open Workshops, 2015

This is where members invite others in the club to come and visit their workshop for a turning-oriented social event. Please be aware that these events are for club members (and their families, where indicated) only, and not for the general public. Addresses and times will be notified at the club meeting prior to each event.

DateMemberNotes
Saturday 9th May, 3pm-5pmGordon Angier 
Saturday 20th June, 3pm-5pmJoy Szott 
Saturday 25th July, 3pm-5pmEddie Starsmeare 
Saturday 15th August, 3pm-5pmChris Richards 
Saturday 19th September, 3pm-5pmIan SandsFamily Barbecue


Programme of Events, 2016

Here are details of all the club meetings, external events and Open Workshops for 2016.

Scroll to the bottom for a link to our activities in previous years.

Club Meetings, 2016

DateEventNotes
Tuesday 26th JanuaryMember Demonstration: Pat O'ConnellCompetition: Cake Stand
Tuesday 23rd FebruaryAnnual General MeetingWoodturning Auction afterwards
Tuesday 29th MarchDemonstration: Tony Handford 
Tuesday 26th AprilHands-On (Theme: Finishing Techniques) 
Tuesday 31st MayDemonstration: Gary Rance 
Tuesday 28th JuneDemonstration: Paul Howard 
Tuesday 26th JulyMember Demonstration: Richard Peers 
Tuesday 30th AugustDemonstration: Kevin HutsonCompetition: Spindle Turning (Newnham Trophy)
Tuesday 27th SeptemberDemonstration: Jason Smith 
Saturday 22nd OctoberAll-Day Demonstration: Les ThornePlease bring your own lunch
Tuesday 25th OctoberHands-On (Theme: TBA) 
Tuesday 29th NovemberDemonstration: Carlyn Lindsay 
Tuesday 13th DecemberChristmas SocialFamily and friends welcome!

All Tuesday Club Night meetings are held from 7:30pm to 10:00pm at the Scout Hut, St John's. A £5 guest fee per meeting applies to all non-members (except for the Christmas Social); this is refunded if the visitor joins the club the same evening. Weekend events are usually 10am to 4pm with a £10 guest fee and occasionally a charge for members too, but please phone or email before travelling to make sure.


External Events, 2016

DateEventLocationEvent Times
Saturday 19th MarchCoach Trip to Axminster Faversham and Stiles and BatesMeet at scout hut, 8:30amAll day!
Saturday 11th JuneCaterham and District CarnivalWestway Common, Caterham, Surrey CR3 5TH1pm to 5pm
Saturday 18th JuneSanderstead FestivalAll Saints Church, Onslow Gardens, Sanderstead, Surrey CR2 9AB2pm to 6pm
Saturday 25th JuneSelsdon Primary School FairAddington Road, South Croydon, Surrey CR2 8LQ12pm to 4pm
Saturday 16th JulyChipstead Flower ShowElmore, High Road, Chipstead, Surrey CR5 3BS12:30pm to 5pm
Monday 29th August (Bank Hol)Cudham Village FairRecreation Ground, Cudham, Kent TN14 7QB1pm to 5pm
Sunday 11th SeptemberFriends of Selsdon Woods ShowOld Farleigh Road, Selsdon, Surrey CR2 8QF11am to 4pm
Sunday 18th SeptemberBanstead Country FayreBanstead Woods, Holly Lane, Banstead, Surrey CR5 3NR10:30am to 4:30pm
Saturday 19th NovemberESW Autumn ShowSt Francis Church Hall, Ravenswood Avenue, West Wickham BR4 0PW10am to 4pm

Weekend shows and other events usually start at 10:00am, although coach trips often involve an early start - please phone or email for details. TBC = To Be Confirmed


Open Workshops, 2016

This is where members invite others in the club to come and visit their workshop for a turning-oriented social event. Please be aware that these events are for club members (and their families, where indicated) only, and not for the general public. Addresses and times will be notified at the club meeting prior to each event.

DateMemberNotes
Saturday 21st May, 3pm-5pmNeil Innes 
Sunday 26th June, 2pm-5pmGordon Angier 
Saturday 9th July, 2pm-5pmRay Bishop 
Thursday 28th July, 2pm-5pmJoy Szott 
Saturday 20th August, 2pm-5pmIan Sands/Jon Verrall 
Saturday 1st October, 2pm-5pmJean and Allen Osborne